Product Profile of Commercial Grade Castor Oil
Commercial Grade Castor Oil is yellowish, viscous, clear liquid. The Oil has moisture content of maximum 0.50% and acid value of maximum 4.00%. The Commercial Grade Castor Oil contains free fatty acid of maximum 2.00 %.
Application of Commercial Grade Castor Oil:
- Manufacturing of textile chemicals.
- Used as a wetting agent for inks, coatings and adhesives.
- Used as an ingredient in pharmaceutical and cosmetic applications.
- Used as a starting raw material for other grades of castor oil and derivatives.
Key Features of Commercial Grade Castor Oil
- Yellowish, viscous, clear liquid.
- Moisture content of maximum 0.50%
- Acid value maximum 4.00%.
- Contains free fatty acid of maximum 2.00 %.
- Iodine value: 82 to 90.
- Saponification value: 177 to 185.
- Hydroxyl value: 158 to 168 .
- Packing: 200 kg barrel, bulk tankers.